CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 D83183

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Color No.9 (Brown), Color No. 10 (White), Color No.12 (Black) from Japan.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, on behalf of your subsidiary, ITOCHU Fine Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Color No. 10 (White) will be 3206.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Color No.12 (Black) will be 3206.49.4000, HTS, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations : Other: Preparations based on carbon black. The rate of duty will be Free. We are unable to issue a classification ruling on Color No. 9 (Brown) due to insufficient information on this product. If you wish to obtain a ruling on this product in the future, please submit your request in writing to this office and include drawdowns for both pigment Red 144 and Color #9, showing concentrations for comparison.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division